Blog

2027 Ford Expedition vs. Expedition MAX | Ruge's Ford, Rhinebeck NY

Cargo area behind the third row of the 2027 Ford Expedition MAX

2027 Ford Expedition vs. Expedition MAX:Size, Cargo, Towing, and Price Compared

The 2027 Ford Expedition MAX is 11.8 inches longer than the standard Expedition, and every inch of that goes to cargo behind the third row — not to passenger room. The MAX carries 37.4 cubic feet behind an upright third row versus 22.9 in the standard model, plus a larger 27.8-gallon fuel tank. Passenger space is identical in all three rows. The tradeoff is towing: with the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, a 4x4 Expedition is rated for 9,600 lbs and a 4x4 Expedition MAX for 9,000 lbs.

Both body styles ride on the same body-on-frame platform, use the same 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engines and 10-speed automatic, and share the same 24-inch panoramic display and 13.2-inch center screen. The MAX adds 9.0 inches of wheelbase (122.5 to 131.5 inches) and 2.8 inches of rear overhang. Front overhang is unchanged, and so is every published interior dimension.

To compare both body styles side by side or schedule a test drive, call our team at (845) 209-1636 or visit our Rhinebeck showroom.

A note on drivetrains: every figure on this page reflects 4x4 configurations. Ford also builds 4x2 versions of most trims, but we stock 4x4 exclusively for Hudson Valley winters, so those are the numbers that will apply to the vehicle you actually drive home.

How Do the 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX Compare in Size and Cargo?

The 2027 Expedition MAX measures 221.7 inches long on a 131.5-inch wheelbase, compared to 209.9 inches on a 122.5-inch wheelbase for the standard model. That extra 11.8 inches adds 14.5 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the third row and up to 11.8 inches of usable cargo floor length — 102.2 inches in a MAX Platinum versus 90.4 inches in a standard Platinum with the rear rows folded.

Both models are 80.0 inches wide excluding mirrors, 94.6 inches with mirrors extended, and 84.6 inches with mirrors folded. Height is within a tenth of an inch of identical. The two SUVs feel the same in a travel lane; the difference shows up in the parking lot and the cargo hold.

Cargo volume, side by side

Ford publishes two sets of cargo figures. The first reflects the seats in their standard position; the second reflects Ford's "optimized" measurements, with the third row fully upright and the second row slid fully forward. Both are shown below so you can compare like for like.

MeasurementExpedition 4x4Expedition MAX 4x4Difference
Behind third row (standard position)21.6 cu ft36.1 cu ft+14.5
Behind third row (third row full upright)22.9 cu ft37.4 cu ft+14.5
Behind second row (standard position)60.8 cu ft75.4 cu ft+14.6
Behind second row (second row full forward)69.9 cu ft84.5 cu ft+14.6
Behind first row (maximum)108.5 cu ft123.1 cu ft+14.6
Maximum cargo length (Platinum)90.4 in102.2 in+11.8
Fuel capacity23.6 gal27.8 gal+4.2
Base curb weight5,670 lbs5,796 lbs+126
Passenger volume175.0 cu ft175.0 cu ftNone

Source: Ford.com published specifications for the 2027 Expedition. Expedition Tremor passenger volume is 171.8 cu ft.

The third row is exactly the same in both

This is the single most common misconception we hear on the lot. The MAX does not add legroom. Ford publishes identical figures for both body styles in every row: 41.1 inches of second-row legroom (42.2 with the seat slid fully rearward), 36.5 inches of third-row legroom (43.5 with the second row slid fully forward), and 37.4 inches of third-row headroom. Third-row shoulder room differs by a tenth of an inch, 64.2 versus 64.3.

If your reason for considering the MAX is that a taller teenager or an adult will be riding in the back, the standard Expedition gives you the same seat. The MAX buys you room for what goes behind them.

How the extra length is distributed

Front overhang is 38.1 inches on both models. The MAX adds 9.0 inches of wheelbase and 2.8 inches of rear overhang. Practically, that means the driver's seating position and the view over the hood are unchanged — the entire difference sits behind you.

How the MAX compares to a Suburban

The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is the closest cross-shop at 226.3 inches long, with 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 144.7 cubic feet maximum. It holds more cargo than the Expedition MAX. It also tows less — Chevrolet rates the Suburban at up to 8,200 lbs, against 9,600 lbs for a properly equipped Expedition 4x4 and 9,000 lbs for the MAX 4x4. If cargo volume is the deciding factor, the Suburban wins on paper. If you are pulling a boat or a camper, the Expedition has roughly 800 to 1,400 lbs more capability depending on configuration.

Do the Expedition and Expedition MAX Have Different Engines, Fuel Economy, or Towing Ratings?

Engines and EPA ratings are identical between the two body styles. Towing ratings are not. The standard-wheelbase Expedition is rated 600 lbs higher, and both ratings require the optional Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package — without it, neither model reaches its headline number.

ConfigurationAxle ratioGCWRMax trailer weight
Expedition 4x4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package3.7315,900 lbs9,600 lbs
Expedition MAX 4x4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package3.7315,600 lbs9,000 lbs
Expedition Tremor 4x4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package3.73 with electronic-locking rear differential—9,300 lbs

The 600-lb gap comes from two places. Ford assigns the MAX a Gross Combined Weight Rating of 15,600 lbs versus 15,900 for the standard model, and the MAX carries about 126 lbs more curb weight — 5,796 lbs against 5,670 lbs at base. Even at 9,000 lbs, a MAX handles most double-axle campers, horse trailers, and boats comfortably. If you are near the top of that range, bring us your trailer's loaded weight and tongue weight and we will check it against the specific vehicle's door-jamb sticker before you commit.

Engines and fuel economy

Every 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX uses a 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic with SelectShift. A High-Output version of the same engine makes 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft; it is standard on the Tremor and available on Platinum and MAX Platinum. Horsepower and torque ratings are measured on premium fuel per the SAE J1349 standard, though Ford recommends regular unleaded.

Ford publishes the same EPA-estimated ratings for both body styles in 4x4 form: 15 mpg city / 22 mpg highway / 18 mpg combined.

The MAX's larger 27.8-gallon tank does change real-world range meaningfully. At the combined estimate, a MAX covers roughly 500 miles between fills against about 425 miles for the standard model — close to 75 extra miles, or one fewer stop on a run to Vermont or the Adirondacks.

What Does the Extra Length Actually Change Day to Day?

The most common question we get on the lot is whether the extra foot makes the MAX hard to live with. In practice, three things change and one thing does not.

Parking and garages. At 221.7 inches, the MAX is 18.5 feet long. A typical single-car garage bay runs 20 to 22 feet deep, so it fits — but the working clearance drops to about a foot and a half at each end in a 20-foot bay, before you account for shelving, a chest freezer, or a garage door track. Measure your bay before you decide. Many older homes in Rhinebeck, Red Hook, and Millbrook have garages built well under 20 feet.

Steep driveways and dirt roads. The MAX gives up a little ground geometry. Departure angle drops from 23.3 to 22.2 degrees and ramp breakover from 19.1 to 17.3 degrees. Minimum running ground clearance is the same 8.7 inches on both. If you regularly crest a steep apron at the end of a driveway, the standard model has a small edge. The Tremor, which is standard-wheelbase only, is the meaningful step up here at 10.6 inches of clearance and a 28.2-degree approach angle.

Fuel stops. The larger tank means fewer of them, as covered above.

What does not change: width, height, seating position, front overhang, and every interior dimension. The MAX is not harder to thread through a narrow lane or a parking structure than the standard model — both are 94.6 inches across the mirrors and roughly 78 inches tall.

Both body styles include a standard 360-Degree Camera System, and BlueCruise hands-free highway driving is available on Active and equipped on Platinum, Tremor, and King Ranch models. The multifunction Ford Split Gate is standard across the lineup, with powered upper and lower gates and a 500-lb capacity when used as a loading platform or tailgate seat. The available Cargo Tailgate Manager adds a 35-lb shelf, table, or backrest.

When Is the Standard Expedition the Better Value?

Across every trim that offers both, the MAX body style adds exactly $3,000 to base MSRP. That is a straightforward calculation: you are paying about $207 per additional cubic foot of cargo space behind the third row.

Trim (4x4)ExpeditionExpedition MAXMAX upcharge
Active$66,600$69,600$3,000
Platinum$73,550$76,550$3,000
Tremor$82,400Not offered—
King Ranch$86,670$89,670$3,000

Base MSRP for 4x4 models, excluding a $2,795 destination and delivery charge, taxes, title, and options. Pricing is subject to change — contact us for current figures on in-stock vehicles.

Choose the standard Expedition if:

  • You tow near the top of the range and want the full 9,600-lb rating
  • Your third row is usually folded, in which case 60.8 cubic feet is already generous
  • Your garage is under 20 feet deep, or you park on the street regularly
  • You have a steep driveway apron where the extra departure angle helps
  • You want the Tremor, which is only built on the standard wheelbase
  • You would rather put the $3,000 toward a higher trim

Choose the Expedition MAX if:

  • You routinely fill six to eight seats and need to carry luggage at the same time
  • You carry long items — the 102.2-inch cargo floor swallows full sheets of plywood or a kayak
  • You drive long distances and value the 4.2-gallon larger tank
  • Your trailer is comfortably under 9,000 lbs loaded

What's New for the 2027 Ford Expedition?

The Expedition was fully redesigned for 2025, so 2027 is a refresh rather than an overhaul. The notable changes:

  • 30th Anniversary Appearance Package on Platinum models, marking 30 years of the Expedition. It includes 30th Anniversary badging, 22-inch Ebony-painted bright-machined wheels, and exclusive access to Blue Ember Metallic paint.
  • Three new exterior colors: Bronze Fire Metallic Tinted Clearcoat and Nocturnal Blue Metallic on select models, plus the Platinum-exclusive Blue Ember Metallic.
  • An acoustic laminated windshield is now standard across the lineup.
  • The Ford Security Package is included for one year, then available by monthly subscription or as a one-time seven-year purchase at the time of sale.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the third row bigger in the Expedition MAX?

No. Ford publishes identical interior dimensions for both body styles. Third-row legroom is 36.5 inches in each, expanding to 43.5 inches with the second row slid fully forward, and third-row headroom is 37.4 inches in both. Third-row shoulder room differs by one tenth of an inch. The MAX adds cargo room behind the third row, not passenger room in it.

Which tows more, the Expedition or the Expedition MAX?

The standard-wheelbase Expedition. With 4x4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package it is rated at 9,600 lbs, against 9,000 lbs for a comparably equipped Expedition MAX. The Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package is required to reach either figure. The Tremor, which is 4x4 only and standard-wheelbase only, is rated at 9,300 lbs.

Why does the Expedition MAX tow 600 lbs less?

Two factors. Ford assigns the Expedition MAX 4x4 a Gross Combined Weight Rating of 15,600 lbs, compared to 15,900 lbs for the standard-wheelbase model. The MAX also carries roughly 126 lbs more curb weight because of its longer frame, bodywork, and glass. Together those reduce the maximum allowable trailer weight from 9,600 lbs to 9,000 lbs.

How much cargo space is behind the third row in each model?

The standard 2027 Expedition offers 22.9 cubic feet behind an upright third row, and the Expedition MAX offers 37.4 cubic feet — a difference of 14.5 cubic feet. With the seats in their standard position, the figures are 21.6 and 36.1 cubic feet. Maximum cargo volume with both rear rows folded is 108.5 cubic feet for the standard model and 123.1 for the MAX.

How long is the 2027 Expedition MAX, and will it fit in a standard garage?

The Expedition MAX is 221.7 inches long, or 18.5 feet, compared to 209.9 inches for the standard model. It fits in most 20- to 22-foot garage bays, but with limited working clearance at each end in a 20-foot bay. Both models are 94.6 inches wide including mirrors and 84.6 inches with the mirrors folded. Measuring your bay depth and door opening before ordering is worth the five minutes.

Does the Expedition MAX get worse fuel economy?

No. Ford publishes the same EPA-estimated ratings for both body styles in 4x4 form: 15 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined. The MAX also carries a larger 27.8-gallon fuel tank versus 23.6 gallons, which extends its range between fill-ups by roughly 75 miles.

Is the Tremor trim available in the Expedition MAX body style?

No. The Expedition Tremor is built exclusively on the 122.5-inch standard wheelbase, which preserves its off-road geometry: 10.6 inches of minimum running ground clearance, a 28.2-degree approach angle, and a 24.3-degree departure angle. Buyers who want the extended body must choose Active, Platinum, or King Ranch.

How many people does the 2027 Expedition seat?

Seating depends on trim, not body style. Expedition Active and MAX Active seat up to eight as standard, with front captain's chairs and second- and third-row benches. Platinum, MAX Platinum, and Tremor seat seven as standard with second-row captain's chairs, and eight is available with the second-row bench. King Ranch and MAX King Ranch seat seven.

What warranty coverage comes with the 2027 Ford Expedition?

Every 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX includes a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Coverage also includes a 5-year/60,000-mile safety restraint system warranty, 5-year/unlimited-mileage corrosion perforation coverage, and a 5-year/60,000-mile roadside assistance program.

Find Your 2027 Expedition or Expedition MAX at Ruge's Ford

The decision usually comes down to one question: do you regularly need all three rows occupied and a full load of gear at the same time? If yes, the MAX earns its $3,000. If your third row lives folded flat, the standard Expedition gives you nearly the same maximum cargo volume, a higher 9,600-lb tow rating, and an easier vehicle to park.

Our team can park both body styles next to each other on the lot, walk you through the 24-inch panoramic display and the Split Gate, and run your actual trailer weight against the right rating for the configuration you are considering — not the headline number.

Browse our available inventory, call (845) 209-1636, or stop by our Rhinebeck showroom for a test drive.

Specifications, pricing, and availability sourced from Ford.com and are subject to change without notice. Figures shown reflect 4x4 configurations. EPA-estimated ratings for comparison purposes only; actual mileage will vary. Towing capacity requires proper equipment and varies by configuration — always confirm against the vehicle's door-jamb sticker and owner's manual before towing.

2027 Ford Expedition and Expedition MAX parked side by side, rear view

Recommended Posts

White 2024 Ford Edge driving over a bridge.

Used Vehicles That Make Sense for Commuters and Families of Five

Finding the right vehicle for a family of five can feel like a balancing act. The vehicle needs enough passenger space for school runs, appointments, activities, and weekend trips, but it may also spend much of the week carrying one person to and from work. Choosing a vehicle more than the family needs can increase fuel, insurance, and maintenance expenses, while choosing too little space can make every outing uncomfortable. Upstate New York drivers face additional considerations. Snow, freezing rain, steep roads, potholes, and rapidly changing weather can make traction and predictable handling important. Available all-wheel drive or four-wheel drive may be useful, although neither system replaces suitable tires, careful braking, and speed appropriate for the conditions. The good news is that shoppers comparing used cars for sale have several practical options. Our inventory often includes Ford Escape, Edge, Explorer, Bronco Sport, and Subaru Forester models. Our connection to Chrysler dealerships also makes the Pacifica a realistic pre-owned option. Looking at recent model years from the latest generation or collection of each vehicle can help families find modern safety, comfort, and convenience features without limiting the search to one exact year. Ford Escape: An Adaptable Compact SUV A more recent Ford Escape may suit a commuter who wants SUV versatility without the size of a three-row vehicle. It seats five and provides a rear cargo area that can accommodate groceries, backpacks, luggage, and other household essentials. Its compact exterior can also be easier to park and maneuver during the workweek than a larger family SUV. Recent Escape models have front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive, depending on the powertrain and trim. Gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid versions may also appear in the used market. That variety allows commuters to compare conventional performance with electrified options that may reduce fuel use under appropriate driving and charging conditions. One of the Escape's most useful family features is its sliding second row. Moving the seat rearward can provide more passenger room, while sliding it forward creates additional cargo space. This flexibility is helpful when the vehicle sometimes carries five people and sometimes carries one or two people with more gear. The Escape is still a compact SUV, so families should test the rear seat carefully. Three teenagers or multiple child safety seats may feel tight. Bring the seats, stroller, sports bags, or instruments that the vehicle will regularly carry before deciding whether the Escape provides enough room. Ford Edge: More Space Without a Third Row A recent Ford Edge can be a strong middle-ground option for a five-person family. Our inventory network often features pre-owned Edge models, including versions equipped with all-wheel drive. Although Ford concluded Edge production after the 2024 model year, late examples from its final collection remain relevant to used-SUV shoppers. The Edge has two rows and seating for five. Its wider cabin may make it more comfortable for three passengers sharing the rear bench than a smaller crossover. Because there is no third row occupying the back of the vehicle, the Edge also provides a large, straightforward cargo area for school gear, groceries, luggage, and weekend supplies. This layout works well for a family that wants more room than the Escape provides but does not expect to transport six or seven people. It can also be easier for a commuter to manage than a longer three-row SUV. The tradeoff is that a midsize vehicle generally brings higher fuel and tire costs than a compact crossover. Shoppers should compare those expenses with the practical benefit of the wider cabin. If five people will regularly travel together, the extra room may be worth more than a small difference in operating costs. Ford Explorer: Three-Row Flexibility for Busy Households For families that carpool, travel with relatives, or simply want room to spread out, a recent-generation Ford Explorer deserves consideration. Current and recent Ruge's inventories have included multiple pre-owned Explorer models, making it one of the most realistic examples for this topic. The Explorer offers three rows and seating for up to seven, depending on whether the second row has captain's chairs or a bench. A family of five may not need every seat, but the third row creates useful flexibility. One child can move to the back on a long trip, a friend can join the family, or the third row can fold when cargo space is the priority. Recent Explorer models have also been offered with available Intelligent 4WD and selectable drive modes. Those features may appeal to drivers preparing for the changing upstate New York road conditions. Equipment varies by year and trim, so shoppers should confirm the drivetrain and drive modes on the individual vehicle. Before choosing an Explorer, families should test third-row access with any child-safety seats installed. They should also determine how much cargo room remains when every row is upright. The Explorer is best for households that will genuinely benefit from its flexible seating rather than commuters who would drive with two empty rows most of the time. Subaru Forester: Practical Space and Standard AWD Our broader pre-owned inventory frequently includes Subaru vehicles, making a recent-generation Forester another realistic option. The latest Forester design seats five and includes standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive across its lineup. The Forester's taller shape supports good passenger space and a useful cargo area without giving the vehicle an especially large footprint. Wide door openings can make it easier to load children or install child-safety seats, while the rear liftgate provides access for strollers, luggage, or sports equipment. Recent Forester models also include Subaru EyeSight driver-assistance technology as standard equipment. The exact functions can vary, but shoppers may encounter features designed to assist with braking, lane positioning, and following distance. These systems can support an attentive driver during a long commute, although they are not substitutes for driver awareness. The Forester may appeal most to families that want all-wheel drive, a tall cabin, and manageable exterior dimensions. As with the Escape, the second row should be tested with all three expected passengers to confirm that the width works for the family. Chrysler Pacifica: A Family-Focused Alternative A Chrysler Pacifica may not be the first vehicle every commuter considers, but it can be one of the most practical choices for a family of five. Because our dealership network includes Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, and Ram operations, late-model Pacifica minivans are also often available in our inventory. Recent Pacifica models can seat up to eight, depending on configuration. Sliding side doors make it easier to load passengers in narrow parking spaces, while the flexible interior provides room for school bags, sports equipment, luggage, and other family cargo. Available all-wheel drive distinguishes the Pacifica from many traditional minivan expectations and is ideal for upstate New York families. However, drivetrain and seating features vary, so shoppers should verify the equipment on each vehicle. The Pacifica is larger than a compact SUV, and commuters should consider its fuel, tire, and insurance costs. In return, it can reduce many of the small frustrations associated with family transportation. Parents may spend less time rearranging cargo, separating passengers, or squeezing between parked vehicles to open a conventional rear door. Compare the Complete Ownership Picture Once a family identifies the right vehicle type, the condition of the individual's used vehicle becomes more important than the model name alone. Review its maintenance records and vehicle history report, and consider a pre-purchase inspection. Because winter road treatments are common in our area, the underbody, suspension, brakes, and exposed metal components deserve close attention. Safety features also vary across model years and trims. Confirm whether the specific vehicle includes automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, lane assistance, or other desired systems. Never assume that every example from the same generation has identical equipment. Finally, compare fuel, insurance, maintenance, repair, and replacement-tire estimates. The smaller Escape or Forester may help control commuting expenses. The Edge provides additional width without a third row. The Explorer offers adaptable seating, while the Pacifica delivers maximum family functionality. Choose for the Commute and the Whole Family No single model will suit every household. The best choice is the vehicle that works when the driver is alone on Monday morning and when all five family members are aboard on Saturday. When exploring used cars for sale, families should recreate their normal routine during the evaluation. Install the child seats, bring the stroller or sports bags, sit three people across the rear seat, and drive on roads similar to the daily commute. That practical test can reveal whether a vehicle offers the right balance of comfort, space, winter-ready confidence, and manageable ownership costs.

Bronco Off Road

2027 Off-Road Capabilities of the Ford Bronco

What I Tell Drivers About 2027 Ford Bronco Off-Road Capabilities A quick note before we dive in: Everything here is current as of September 2026. Ford hasn't released full 2027 Bronco specs yet, so the numbers below come from the current 2026 lineup and Ford's early 2027 previews. We'll update this post as Ford shares more. Before you order, check with our team for the latest details. How Do Ford Bronco G.O.A.T. Modes Work for Off-Road Driving? Ford Bronco G.O.A.T. Modes (Goes Over Any Type of Terrain) work by adjusting throttle response, shift timing, traction control, and four-wheel-drive engagement to match the conditions you're driving in. You just turn the dial on the center console. Depending on the trim, you'll get five or seven modes. Every Bronco gets Normal, Eco, Sport, Slippery, and Sand. Badlands, Stroppe Edition, and Raptor models add Off-Road, Rock Crawl, and Baja; on those trims, Off-Road takes the place of Sand. Each mode tunes the drivetrain for a specific surface. Slippery softens throttle response and tightens traction and stability control for snow, ice, and wet roads. Sand engages the four-wheel-drive lock for soft sand or deep snow. Off-Road is built for muddy, rutted, or uneven ground. Rock Crawl engages the four-wheel-drive lock and the rear differential lock, and at slow speeds the front trail camera automatically pops up so you can see what's ahead. Baja sharpens suspension and throttle response for high-speed runs over loose terrain. The Bronco also comes with some handy trail tech. Trail Turn Assist brakes the inside rear wheel during slow, tight turns, which shrinks your turning radius on narrow trails. Trail Control works like cruise control for low-speed off-roading, so you can focus on steering on steep climbs and descents. Want to see how these settings work in person? Give our sales team a call or stop by our Rhinebeck showroom. Table of Contents What Are the Ground Clearance and Off-Road Angles of the 2027 Ford Bronco? What Features Are Included in the 2027 Ford Bronco Sasquatch Package Across Trims? Is Independent Front Suspension Better for Off-Roading Than a Solid Front Axle? How Deep Can the Bronco Ford Water and How Do You Maintain the Drivetrain Afterwards? Where Can You Test Drive or Buy a 2027 Ford Bronco Near Rhinebeck NY? What Are the Ground Clearance and Off-Road Angles of the 2027 Ford Bronco? With 35-inch tires, the current Bronco offers up to 11.6 inches of ground clearance on 2-door models and 11.5 inches on 4-door models. Approach angle is 43.3 degrees and departure angle is 37.0 degrees on the 2-door (36.9 on the 4-door). Breakover angle is 28.9 degrees on the 2-door and 26.3 degrees on the 4-door. We expect the 2027 model to land in a similar range. Those numbers let you climb over boulders, crest steep hills, and handle sharp drops without scraping the underside or the bumpers. Ground clearance depends on your tire size and suspension setup. Without the Sasquatch Package, current models range from about 8.3 inches on the Base to 10.5 inches on the Badlands. That's plenty for forest trails and deep snow. If you want maximum clearance, the Bronco Raptor tops the lineup at 13.1 inches. Underbody protection matters when you're really putting that clearance to work. Full-vehicle steel bash plates come standard on the Badlands and are available on other trims through packages like Black Diamond. They help shield important components underneath from rocks and logs. The available heavy-duty modular steel front bumper gives you mounting points for a winch, light pods, and other trail gear, and tow hooks help you recover yourself or a buddy when things get sticky. What Features Are Included in the 2027 Ford Bronco Sasquatch Package Across Trims? The Sasquatch Package adds 35-inch LT315/70R17 rugged-terrain tires on 17-inch alloy wheels, electronic-locking front and rear axles with a 4.7 final drive ratio, high-clearance fender flares, and HOSS 2.0 suspension with Bilstein position-sensitive dampers. For 2026, it comes standard on the Heritage Edition and Stroppe Edition and is available on the Base, Big Bend, Outer Banks, and Badlands. We expect similar availability for 2027. The front and rear electronic lockers make both wheels on an axle turn at the same speed, no matter how much traction each tire has. That means you can keep crawling through mud or over slick rocks even when a couple of tires lose grip. The Bilstein dampers use position-sensitive valving to soften hard hits while keeping things controlled over washboard roads. If you want even more, the FOX internal bypass dampers of HOSS 3.0 are available as a separate upgrade on Badlands, and they come included with the Wildtrak Package. Because Sasquatch is offered on entry-level trims, you can get serious trail capability without jumping to a pricier model. Whether you add it to a Base or an Outer Banks, these factory upgrades mean you can skip the aftermarket lift and tire swap and keep your factory warranty intact. Is Independent Front Suspension Better for Off-Roading Than a Solid Front Axle? Independent front suspension gives you better high-speed control, sharper steering, and a more comfortable ride on dirt roads and highways. A solid front axle is better for extreme low-speed rock crawling articulation. For most drivers, the Bronco's independent front setup, paired with a solid rear axle and the HOSS (High-Performance Off-Road Stability Suspension) system, strikes a great balance between daily driving and real trail capability. A solid front axle sends bumps across the whole front beam. Independent front suspension lets each front wheel react on its own. The result is less steering kickback, less head-toss on uneven ground, and front tires that stay planted when you're moving quickly on dirt. Higher-performance setups build on this. HOSS 3.0 adds FOX internal bypass dampers, front steel bash plates, and a Ford Performance severe-duty steering rack. Solid axles still have their fans among dedicated rock crawlers, but a modern independent front suspension gives you predictable handling whether you're on the interstate or a rutted back road. How Deep Can the Bronco Ford Water and How Do You Maintain the Drivetrain Afterwards? With the Sasquatch Package, the current Bronco is rated for up to 33.5 inches of water fording, and the Bronco Raptor is rated for up to 37 inches. After a deep crossing, check your front and rear differential fluid right away. If it looks milky or shows signs of moisture, replace it. Inside, the Bronco is built for messy days. Available marine-grade vinyl seats resist mildew and grime, and rubberized floor mats with drain plugs let you hose out mud and water afterward. In my 10 years as a Sales Consultant, I always remind off-road drivers that differential breather tubes can end up underwater during deep crossings. When the gear housings cool down quickly, they can pull water in. Checking your axle and transfer case fluids after water runs helps prevent gear corrosion and protects expensive drivetrain parts for the long haul. Your owner's manual has the specific service guidance for your model. Where Can You Test Drive or Buy a 2027 Ford Bronco Near Rhinebeck NY? If you're interested in exploring or custom ordering a 2027 Ford Bronco near Rhinebeck, visit Ruge's Ford to go over trims, option packages, and estimated order timelines. Taking a 2026 Bronco out on local roads is a great way to get a feel for cabin comfort, driving dynamics, and visibility before you lock in an order. We'll help you through every step. Current models offer the 2.3-liter EcoBoost four-cylinder with either a 7-speed manual or a 10-speed automatic, and the 2.7-liter EcoBoost V6 paired with a 10-speed automatic. For 2027, Ford has also previewed two new models. The Bronco RTR uses the 2.3-liter EcoBoost with standard 33-inch tires and Bilstein shocks, and the Sasquatch Package and HOSS 3.0 are available. The Bronco Filson uses a version of the 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 from the Raptor. Custom factory ordering lets you choose your exact paint, top, and gear packages. Ready to compare models or talk through custom ordering? Stop by our dealership in Rhinebeck or give us a call at (845) 876-4440. © 2026 Ruge's Ford. All rights reserved.

Towing Camper

F-150 Towing Guide for Ruge's Ford

2026 Ford F-150 Towing Guide: Capacity by Trim and Engine Whether you're pulling a boat to the Hudson, a camper up to the Catskills, or a work trailer across the county, the F-150 has a setup for it. The trick is that trim level is only part of the story. Your towing number really comes down to engine, cab, bed length, axle ratio, drivetrain and whether you add the Tow/Haul Package. Here's how it all breaks down, straight from Ford's official specs. Max towing by engine Engine Max Conventional Towing Max Payload 2.7L EcoBoost V6 8,400 lbs 1,775 lbs 3.5L EcoBoost V6 13,500 lbs 2,440 lbs 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 12,800 lbs 2,235 lbs 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6 12,400 lbs (4x2) / 11,600 lbs (4x4) 1,740 lbs 3.5L High Output EcoBoost V6 (Raptor) 8,200 lbs 1,405 lbs 5.2L Supercharged V8 (Raptor R) 8,700 lbs 1,410 lbs The top ratings for the 3.5L EcoBoost, 5.0L V8 and PowerBoost all require Tow/Haul Package and Max Tow Axle upgrade. One more thing to keep in mind: horsepower, torque, payload and towing are independent attributes and may not be achieved simultaneously. Engine availability and top tow rating by trim Trim Available Engines Highest Engine Rating Available XL 2.7L EcoBoost, 5.0L V8, 3.5L EcoBoost 13,500 lbs (3.5L EcoBoost) STX 2.7L EcoBoost, 5.0L V8, 3.5L PowerBoost 12,800 lbs (5.0L V8) XLT 2.7L EcoBoost, 5.0L V8, 3.5L EcoBoost, 3.5L PowerBoost 13,500 lbs (Ford's named max tow config) Lariat 5.0L V8, 3.5L EcoBoost, 3.5L PowerBoost 13,500 lbs (3.5L EcoBoost) Tremor 5.0L V8, 3.5L EcoBoost 10,600 lbs (3.5L EcoBoost, Tremor rating) King Ranch 3.5L EcoBoost, 3.5L PowerBoost 13,500 lbs (3.5L EcoBoost) Platinum 3.5L EcoBoost, 3.5L PowerBoost 13,500 lbs (3.5L EcoBoost) Raptor 3.5L High Output EcoBoost 8,200 lbs Raptor R 5.2L Supercharged V8 8,700 lbs A quick heads up: the top ratings above apply to the best-equipped configurations. Ford notes that your specific vehicle's tow capability could be reduced based on weight of selected trim series and option content. So a loaded Platinum won't always match an XLT with the same engine. That's exactly why it's worth sitting down with our team to spec the right truck. Ford What you need to hit max towing For gas trucks, Ford requires the Tow/Haul Package (53T) plus the optional Max Tow Axle for trailers over 11,600 lbs. For the hybrid, the threshold is for trailers over 10,800 lbs. Ford also warns that your New Vehicle Limited Warranty may be voided if you tow without them. 2026 Ford F-150 Towing Information +2 The Tow/Haul Package includes the integrated trailer brake controller and either the 3.55 or 3.73 e-lock rear axle depending on the powertrain. Ford The hitch receiver also changes with the package. A 2" hitch receiver rated at 11,600 lbs. is standard. Max Tow Axle includes 2" reinforced receiver rated at 14,000 lbs. Ford Weight rules worth knowing Use weight distribution over 5,000 lbs. Do not exceed trailer weight of 5,000 lbs. when towing without a weight-distribution system. Ford Tongue weight should be about 10% of the trailer. Trailer tongue load weight should be 10% of total loaded trailer weight. For 5th-wheel and gooseneck trailers, the king pin load should be 15% of total loaded trailer weight. Ford Ford Count people and cargo against payload. Your payload has to cover the tongue weight, your passengers and whatever's in the bed. Watch the trailer's frontal area. Ford's limit is 55 sq. ft. for vehicles with Trailer Tow Rating of 7,700 lbs. or less, 65 sq. ft. for vehicles with Trailer Tow Rating of 7,701 lbs. and greater and 75 sq. ft. for all 5th-Wheel and Gooseneck applications. Ford Heading into the mountains? At elevation, Ford recommends you reduce Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) and Gross Combination Weight (GCW) by 2% per 1,000 ft. elevation. Ford Bring a matching spare. A conventional, identical full-size spare tire is required for trailer towing. Ford Raptor owners, skip the 5th-wheel. 5th-wheel towing is not recommended for Raptor model. Ford Towing tech that makes life easier Every F-150 comes with trailer sway control, a 7-wire harness, a hitch receiver, a transmission oil cooler and Tow/Haul mode. The Lariat and up add a 360-Degree Camera, Pro Trailer Backup Assist and Pro Trailer Hitch Assist as standard. With Pro Trailer Backup Assist, you simply rotate in the direction you want the trailer to go, and it'll move your truck and trailer into position. Pro Trailer Hitch Assist steers, accelerates and brakes for you, as it guides your truck into place for easy hitching to your conventional trailer. Towing FAQ What's the max towing capacity of the 2026 F-150? 13,500 lbs with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6. Ford's top configuration is the XLT SuperCrew 4x4 with the 6.5' box, the Tow/Haul Package and the Max Tow Axle. How much can the F-150 hybrid tow? Up to 12,400 lbs on a 4x2 SuperCrew and up to 11,600 lbs on a 4x4, when properly equipped. How much can the F-150 Tremor tow? Up to 10,600 lbs with the 3.5L EcoBoost and 10,000 lbs with the 5.0L V8. Do I need the Tow/Haul Package? If you're towing over 11,600 lbs with a gas engine, or over 10,800 lbs with the hybrid, yes. You'll need the Tow/Haul Package and the Max Tow Axle. Where do I find my truck's exact ratings? See label on doorjamb for carrying capacity of a specific vehicle. The axle code is on the same Safety Compliance Certification Label. Or just stop by, and we'll walk through it with you!

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields