2027 Ford Explorer: What to Love

If you’ve spent any time on Route 9, the Taconic, or a gravel road heading toward a trailhead, you already know why the Explorer has been a Hudson Valley staple for so long. It’s the rare three-row SUV that hauls the whole family without feeling like a chore to drive. The 2027 Ford Explorer keeps everything that made that reputation, and adds a few things worth getting excited about.
Here’s what we love about it, and who each version is really built for.
It Still Drives Like Something You Chose, Not Settled For
This is the part people underestimate until they get behind the wheel. The Explorer is built on a rear-wheel-drive platform, which is unusual in this class, and you can feel it. The steering has actual weight to it. The nose doesn’t wash out when you take an on-ramp with a little enthusiasm. It just feels planted in a way a lot of family SUVs don’t.
Two turbocharged EcoBoost engines carry the lineup. The 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder is standard on Active, ST-Line, Tremor, and Platinum, and it puts out 300 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque on premium fuel. That’s genuinely plenty. It’s not a base engine you tolerate, it’s an engine you’d pick on purpose.
Step up to the 3.0L twin-turbocharged EcoBoost V6 and you get 385 horsepower and 415 lb-ft, again on premium. It’s standard on the ST and available on the Tremor. Both engines pair with a 10-speed automatic, and both offer rear-wheel drive with available Intelligent 4WD.
You also get up to six selectable drive modes: Normal, Eco, Sport, Tow/Haul, Slippery, and either Trail or Off-Road depending on the model. Slippery alone earns its keep around here. Ask anyone who’s driven Route 199 in February.
The Tremor Is the One We Keep Talking About
The Explorer Tremor is the model that surprised a lot of people, and it carries into 2027 with all its hardware intact. This isn’t an appearance package with some stickers and a lift. Ford gave it real equipment.
You get a Torsen limited-slip rear axle, which is the big one. It helps send torque to the wheel that still has grip instead of the one spinning uselessly in the mud. There’s an off-road tuned suspension with increased ride height, bringing minimum running ground clearance to 8.7 inches versus 7.6 on the standard models. Underneath, front and rear deflector plates protect the components you’d rather not replace.
Outside, the Tremor rides on 18-inch high gloss Ebony Black wheels wrapped in all-terrain tires, with accent-color tow hooks, off-road auxiliary lights, and Tremor badging and grille. The geometry backs it up too: a 24.1-degree approach angle and 23.7-degree departure angle, both meaningfully better than the rest of the lineup.
Inside, it doesn’t feel like a work truck. You get heated front and second-row seats with a stitched Tremor logo, front and second-row floor liners, and a B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen with 10 speakers including a subwoofer. It’s a fishing-access-road SUV that’s still perfectly pleasant on the commute. That combination is genuinely hard to find.
One thing to know: the Tremor comes with Intelligent 4WD standard and seats six, not seven. If you need the seventh seat, one of the other models is your answer.
The ST Gets a Dark Side for 2027
The Explorer ST has always been a bit of a magic trick. A three-row family SUV that runs a twin-turbo V6, sport-tuned suspension, performance brakes with red-painted calipers, and a quad-tipped exhaust shouldn’t be as good as it is. But it works, and a big share of Explorer buyers reach for it.
New for 2027 is the ST Sinister Package, and it’s exactly what the name suggests. You get 21-inch gloss black-painted wheels, ST badges outlined in black, and unique accent lighting including amber daytime running lights that give the whole front end a different character at dusk. It’s a genuinely striking look, and the best part is that you’re not locked into black paint. The regular color palette stays open, so a Sinister ST in Rapid Red or Star White reads very differently than one in Agate Black. All three are worth seeing in person.
If you like the ST attitude but want something a little more restrained, the ST-Line gives you 20-inch Ebony-painted machined wheels, black exterior accents, and unique cloth seats with red stitching, all with the 2.3L engine underneath. Sportier look, gentler fuel bill.
Room for the People and All of Their Stuff
Three rows only matter if the third one is usable and the cargo area doesn’t disappear when you fold it up. The Explorer does well on both counts.
You get 16.3 cubic feet behind the third row, which is enough for a real grocery run or a weekend’s worth of duffel bags with everyone aboard. Drop the third row and you’re at 46 cubic feet. Fold everything and you have up to 85.8 cubic feet on Active and ST-Line models, or 85.3 on ST, Platinum, and Tremor.
Seating runs six or seven depending on how you configure it. Second-row captain’s chairs are standard on every model except ST-Line, which comes with the bench. The bench is available on all models except the Tremor. PowerFold third-row seats are standard on ST and Platinum and available on Tremor, which is one of those features you don’t think about until you’ve used it in a parking lot with your hands full.
The Platinum is where the comfort features really stack up. Heated, ventilated, and massaging front-row seats with leather inserts, the 980-watt 14-speaker B&O system, ambient lighting, adaptive headlamps, and an available panoramic fixed glass roof with a power sunshade. That roof, by the way, is available on every Explorer except the Active 100A, so you don’t have to jump to the top of the lineup to get it.
The 13.2-Inch Screen Actually Earns Its Space
Big screens are easy. Big screens that are pleasant to use are harder. The Explorer runs Ford Digital Experience on a 13.2-inch center touchscreen, and it’s genuinely well sorted.
Google Maps is built right in, so you get live traffic and road conditions without tethering your phone. Google Assistant handles voice commands. You can download apps from Google Play directly to the center screen. Sign in with your Google account and it pulls in your saved destinations, which means the first drive in a new Explorer already knows where you’re going.
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are along for the ride if you’d rather stick with your phone’s setup. The Ford Connectivity Package, included for a year, adds unlimited Wi-Fi for up to 10 devices within about 50 feet of the vehicle, plus streaming apps, podcasts, and yes, karaoke and games while you’re parked. That last one sounds like a gimmick right up until you’re waiting out a downpour in a trailhead lot with two kids in the back.
BlueCruise Makes a Long Drive Boring, in the Best Way
Ford BlueCruise is hands-free highway driving on pre-qualified stretches of divided highway called Blue Zones. It handles steering, keeps you centered, and adjusts your speed while a driver-facing camera confirms your eyes are still on the road.
The newer Automatic Lane Change feature is what pushes it over the line for us. When BlueCruise detects slower traffic ahead, it can initiate the lane change, accelerate past, and merge back in, all without you touching the wheel. On a Thruway run to Albany or a holiday drive south, that adds up.
BlueCruise comes equipped on the ST and Platinum, and it’s optional on ST-Line and Tremor. Platinum includes a one-year plan plus a 90-day trial.
Towing Comes Standard, on Every Single One
This is our favorite quiet detail about the Explorer. Every model comes with the Class III Tow Package standard. Not optional, not bundled into a package you have to hunt for on the order sheet. Standard.
That gets you a Class III hitch receiver, a seven-wire harness, and four- and seven-pin trailer connectors, good for up to 5,000 pounds with either engine. Enough for a small camper, a pair of jet skis, an aluminum fishing boat, or a loaded utility trailer.
Ford backs it up with the supporting cast too. Trailer Sway Control works with AdvanceTrac and Roll Stability Control to brake and adjust engine power if things start to move around back there. BLIS includes Trailer Coverage, extending blind spot monitoring along the length of what you’re pulling. And side-wind stabilization, standard on every model, helps hold your line when a gust comes across an open stretch of road. Anyone who’s crossed the Kingston-Rhinecliff Bridge on a windy day will appreciate that one.
So Which One Is Yours?
Here’s the short version.
- Active is the value play, and it doesn’t feel stripped. Heated front seats, heated steering wheel, power liftgate, the full 13.2-inch screen, and Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+.
- ST-Line is for the buyer who wants the sport look and the 20-inch wheels without the V6 fuel bill.
- Tremor is for anyone whose weekends involve leaving the pavement. Torsen rear axle, all-terrain tires, real underbody protection.
- Platinum is the comfort pick. Massaging seats, 14-speaker B&O, adaptive headlamps, BlueCruise included.
- ST is for the person who refuses to give up a fun car just because they now need three rows. Add the Sinister Package and it looks the part.
2027 Ford Explorer FAQs
How much can the 2027 Ford Explorer tow?
How many people does the 2027 Explorer seat?
What is the ST Sinister Package?
How much cargo space does the 2027 Explorer have?
Which 2027 Explorer models come with BlueCruise?
Is the Explorer Tremor good in snow?
Come Drive One
Specs on a page only get you so far. The Explorer is one of those vehicles where ten minutes behind the wheel tells you more than an hour of research, especially if you’re deciding between the Tremor and the ST. They’re very different personalities on the same excellent bones.
Stop by and see what we have on the lot, or reach out and we’ll help you build the one you actually want. No pressure, just a straight conversation about what fits your driveway and your weekends.
Browse 2027 Ford Explorer Inventory
Specifications, features, and availability are based on manufacturer information and are subject to change. Horsepower and torque ratings achieved using premium fuel. Maximum towing capacity requires proper equipment and configuration. Ford BlueCruise requires an active plan and operates on pre-qualified sections of divided highway. Driver-assist features are supplemental and do not replace attentive driving. Please confirm details on the window sticker or with a product specialist before purchase.

If you’ve been shopping trucks for your trailer, you’ve probably been staring at tow ratings. Totally understandable, it’s the biggest number on the page. But here’s the thing we tell just about every horse owner who walks in: tow rating usually isn’t what limits you. Payload is.
The short version, if you’re in a hurry: a two-horse bumper pull is happy behind an F-250. A three-horse gooseneck with a dressing room usually wants an F-350 single rear wheel. Four horses or living quarters puts you into F-350 dually or F-450 territory.
That last one throws people, because an F-250 is rated to pull way more than a loaded three-horse trailer weighs. So what gives? A gooseneck doesn’t just pull on your truck. A big chunk of it sits on your truck. Let’s walk through how that works, and how to check it yourself in about a minute.
Start Here: The Short Answer by Trailer Type
| Your Trailer | Typical Loaded Weight | Weight on the Truck | What We’d Suggest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-horse bumper pull | 5,500 to 6,500 lbs | 600 to 950 lbs tongue | F-250 |
| 2-horse gooseneck with dressing room | 7,500 to 9,000 lbs | 1,500 to 2,200 lbs pin | F-250 or F-350 SRW |
| 3-horse gooseneck with dressing room | 11,000 to 14,000 lbs | 2,200 to 3,500 lbs pin | F-350 SRW |
| 4-horse or living quarters | 15,000 to 18,000 lbs | 3,000 to 4,500 lbs pin | F-350 DRW or F-450 |
These are typical ranges to help you plan, not exact specs. Your trailer’s gross weight is on its VIN plate, and what you actually load varies with horses, tack, water, and hay. A trip to a certified scale with everything loaded is the only way to know your real number, and it’s worth doing once.
Why Payload Runs Out First
Here’s the part that trips everyone up. A gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitch puts 20 to 25 percent of your trailer’s weight straight down onto the truck’s rear axle. A bumper pull puts 10 to 15 percent on the hitch receiver. Either way, that weight counts against payload, which is a totally separate number from tow rating.
Let’s do some real math together. Say you’ve got a three-horse gooseneck with a dressing room. Loaded up with three horses, tack, water, and hay, you’re looking at around 13,000 lbs. At 22 percent, that’s roughly 2,860 lbs pressing down on the bed of your truck. Now add yourself, a friend, a few bags of feed, and the hitch hardware. You’re over 3,100 lbs and you haven’t left the driveway yet.
A nicely equipped crew cab 4×4 F-250 with the diesel often has real-world payload somewhere in the 2,800 to 3,400 lb range, even though that same truck can tow well past 20,000 lbs. So the trailer is nowhere near the tow limit, and the truck is already maxed out. That’s the whole puzzle, and it’s why we usually point three-horse gooseneck folks toward an F-350 SRW instead of a loaded-up F-250.
Gooseneck or Bumper Pull?
Goosenecks just tow better, and most people notice it immediately. The pivot point sits over the rear axle instead of hanging out behind it, so you get way less sway and a much calmer ride in crosswinds and on choppy pavement. They also turn tighter, which you’ll appreciate the first time you’re backing into a tight stall row at a show grounds with people watching.
The tradeoff is that all that stability comes from putting weight on your truck. A bumper pull of the same size asks less of the chassis, but it’s more prone to sway and really wants a weight distributing hitch to behave itself. If you’re running two horses locally a few times a month, a bumper pull behind an F-250 is a perfectly good setup and there’s no reason to overthink it. If you’re hauling a three-horse rig to shows on the regular, the gooseneck is worth the truck it takes.
Gas or Diesel? You Might Be Surprised
This is where a lot of horse folks get sold more truck than they need, and we’d rather just be straight with you about it. The 6.7L Power Stroke is a fantastic engine. If you’re putting on serious towing miles or climbing long grades regularly, it’s the right call, and the high-output version makes a genuinely wild 1,200 lb-ft of torque.
But the diesel and everything that comes with it adds roughly 700 to 800 lbs to the truck. And every single one of those pounds comes right back out of your payload. Since pin weight is the thing squeezing you with a gooseneck, the 7.3L Godzilla gas V8 often leaves you with more usable capacity in the same configuration. It’s also less expensive up front, and you skip diesel exhaust fluid, emissions maintenance, and the cold-start routine that gets old fast in a Hudson Valley February.
For 2026, the 6.8L V8 is standard on XL, XLT, and Lariat, the 7.3L becomes standard on King Ranch and Platinum, and the 6.7L Power Stroke is available on every trim. Our honest read: if you’re towing a loaded three-horse rig more than a few thousand miles a year, or you’re on sustained grades a lot, go diesel. Below that, the 7.3L is usually the smarter buy, and we’ll happily tell you so.
The One-Minute Payload Check
Go open your driver’s door and look at the jamb. There’s a yellow sticker that says “The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed X lbs.” That number is built specifically for your VIN, with your exact cab, bed, drivetrain, engine, and options already baked in. It’s the only payload number that really counts.
Brochure maximums, on the other hand, almost never describe a truck anyone actually drives home. Those peak numbers usually come from a regular cab, two-wheel drive, gas engine, long bed configuration. Add a crew cab, 4×4, the diesel, and a sunroof and you can watch 1,500 lbs or more disappear off that headline figure.
So here’s your check. Take your loaded trailer weight, multiply by 0.22 for a gooseneck or 0.13 for a bumper pull, add everyone and everything riding along, and hold that up against the yellow sticker. If you’re within a few hundred pounds, move up a model. Seriously, go look at the sticker on the truck sitting in your driveway right now. Most people are surprised.
A Note on Hauling Around Here
Brochure numbers assume flat ground and nice weather, which is not exactly what we get. Pulling a loaded rig up the 9G grades, running 199 out toward the Taconic, or crossing the Kingston-Rhinecliff Bridge on a gusty spring afternoon all go a lot better in a truck that has some margin left over instead of one working at its absolute limit.
Whether you’re heading to the Dutchess County Fairgrounds, running the circuit at HITS in Saugerties, or hauling down through Millbrook hunt country, you’re doing plenty of two-lane miles with hills and not much shoulder. In that kind of driving, an integrated trailer brake controller, Trailer Sway Control, and Pro Trailer Backup Assist earn their keep in a hurry. So does a truck that’s genuinely rated for what’s riding on it.
Common Questions
Can an F-250 tow a three-horse gooseneck?
Sometimes, and it comes down to how your truck is configured and what your trailer actually weighs loaded. The limiting factor is payload, not tow rating. A loaded three-horse gooseneck typically drops 2,200 to 3,500 lbs of pin weight onto the truck, which is more than many crew cab 4×4 diesel F-250s have available once you add passengers and gear. A lighter three-horse trailer behind a well-specified F-250 can absolutely work. Check the yellow payload sticker in your driver’s door jamb against your loaded pin weight, and if it’s close, an F-350 single rear wheel is the safer bet.
Do I need a dually to haul horses?
Probably not, unless you’re running a really heavy rig. Dual rear wheels add stability and a lot of payload, which matters for four-horse trailers and living quarters models that can top 15,000 lbs loaded. For two- and three-horse trailers, a single rear wheel F-350 handles it comfortably and is much easier to live with day to day, especially parking and navigating narrow Hudson Valley roads.
Is the diesel worth it for a horse trailer?
It depends on how much you tow. The 6.7L Power Stroke gives you more torque and better control on long grades, but it adds roughly 700 to 800 lbs to the truck, and that comes straight out of payload. Since pin weight is usually what limits you with a gooseneck, the 7.3L gas V8 often leaves you with more usable capacity. If you’re towing several thousand miles a year or climbing sustained grades, go diesel. For mostly local hauling, the 7.3L is frequently the better value.
How much does a loaded horse trailer really weigh?
More than most people guess. An average horse runs 1,000 to 1,200 lbs, and tack, water, hay, and shavings pile on a few hundred more. A two-horse bumper pull usually lands between 5,500 and 6,500 lbs loaded, while a three-horse gooseneck with a dressing room commonly hits 11,000 to 14,000 lbs. Your trailer’s gross weight rating is on its VIN plate, but the only way to know your real number is to run the loaded rig across a certified scale.
What towing features actually matter?
Start with the integrated trailer brake controller, Trailer Sway Control, and the factory gooseneck or fifth-wheel prep package, which gets you the in-bed mounting hardware and wiring. Pro Trailer Backup Assist and Pro Trailer Hitch Assist are a real gift when you’re hooking up alone. And if you can get Onboard Scales and Smart Hitch, they let you read payload and tongue weight directly instead of guessing.
Bring Us Your Trailer Numbers
Honestly, the easiest thing to do is let us run the math with you. Bring in your trailer’s VIN plate weight or a scale ticket and we’ll work it against real trucks on the lot before you commit to anything. If the right configuration isn’t sitting here, we can factory order one built around your trailer rather than talking you into whatever’s out front. Come see us on Route 9G in Rhinebeck, or give us a call and we’ll get started over the phone.
2027 Ford Expedition vs. Expedition MAX: Size, Cargo, Towing, and Price Compared
The 2027 Ford Expedition MAX is 11.8 inches longer than the standard Expedition, and every inch of that goes to cargo behind the third row — not to passenger room. The MAX carries 37.4 cubic feet behind an upright third row versus 22.9 in the standard model, plus a larger 27.8-gallon fuel tank. Passenger space is identical in all three rows. The tradeoff is towing: with the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package, a 4×4 Expedition is rated for 9,600 lbs and a 4×4 Expedition MAX for 9,000 lbs.
Both body styles ride on the same body-on-frame platform, use the same 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engines and 10-speed automatic, and share the same 24-inch panoramic display and 13.2-inch center screen. The MAX adds 9.0 inches of wheelbase (122.5 to 131.5 inches) and 2.8 inches of rear overhang. Front overhang is unchanged, and so is every published interior dimension.
To compare both body styles side by side or schedule a test drive, call our team at (845) 209-1636 or visit our Rhinebeck showroom.
On This Page
- How do the Expedition and Expedition MAX compare in size and cargo?
- Do they have different engines, fuel economy, or towing ratings?
- What does the extra length change day to day?
- When is the standard Expedition the better value?
- What’s new for the 2027 Expedition?
- Frequently asked questions
- Find your Expedition at Ruge’s Ford
A note on drivetrains: every figure on this page reflects 4×4 configurations. Ford also builds 4×2 versions of most trims, but we stock 4×4 exclusively for Hudson Valley winters, so those are the numbers that will apply to the vehicle you actually drive home.
How Do the 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX Compare in Size and Cargo?
The 2027 Expedition MAX measures 221.7 inches long on a 131.5-inch wheelbase, compared to 209.9 inches on a 122.5-inch wheelbase for the standard model. That extra 11.8 inches adds 14.5 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the third row and up to 11.8 inches of usable cargo floor length — 102.2 inches in a MAX Platinum versus 90.4 inches in a standard Platinum with the rear rows folded.
Both models are 80.0 inches wide excluding mirrors, 94.6 inches with mirrors extended, and 84.6 inches with mirrors folded. Height is within a tenth of an inch of identical. The two SUVs feel the same in a travel lane; the difference shows up in the parking lot and the cargo hold.
Cargo volume, side by side
Ford publishes two sets of cargo figures. The first reflects the seats in their standard position; the second reflects Ford’s “optimized” measurements, with the third row fully upright and the second row slid fully forward. Both are shown below so you can compare like for like.
| Measurement | Expedition 4×4 | Expedition MAX 4×4 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behind third row (standard position) | 21.6 cu ft | 36.1 cu ft | +14.5 |
| Behind third row (third row full upright) | 22.9 cu ft | 37.4 cu ft | +14.5 |
| Behind second row (standard position) | 60.8 cu ft | 75.4 cu ft | +14.6 |
| Behind second row (second row full forward) | 69.9 cu ft | 84.5 cu ft | +14.6 |
| Behind first row (maximum) | 108.5 cu ft | 123.1 cu ft | +14.6 |
| Maximum cargo length (Platinum) | 90.4 in | 102.2 in | +11.8 |
| Fuel capacity | 23.6 gal | 27.8 gal | +4.2 |
| Base curb weight | 5,670 lbs | 5,796 lbs | +126 |
| Passenger volume | 175.0 cu ft | 175.0 cu ft | None |
Source: Ford.com published specifications for the 2027 Expedition. Expedition Tremor passenger volume is 171.8 cu ft.
The third row is exactly the same in both
This is the single most common misconception we hear on the lot. The MAX does not add legroom. Ford publishes identical figures for both body styles in every row: 41.1 inches of second-row legroom (42.2 with the seat slid fully rearward), 36.5 inches of third-row legroom (43.5 with the second row slid fully forward), and 37.4 inches of third-row headroom. Third-row shoulder room differs by a tenth of an inch, 64.2 versus 64.3.
If your reason for considering the MAX is that a taller teenager or an adult will be riding in the back, the standard Expedition gives you the same seat. The MAX buys you room for what goes behind them.
How the extra length is distributed
Front overhang is 38.1 inches on both models. The MAX adds 9.0 inches of wheelbase and 2.8 inches of rear overhang. Practically, that means the driver’s seating position and the view over the hood are unchanged — the entire difference sits behind you.
How the MAX compares to a Suburban
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban is the closest cross-shop at 226.3 inches long, with 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 144.7 cubic feet maximum. It holds more cargo than the Expedition MAX. It also tows less — Chevrolet rates the Suburban at up to 8,200 lbs, against 9,600 lbs for a properly equipped Expedition 4×4 and 9,000 lbs for the MAX 4×4. If cargo volume is the deciding factor, the Suburban wins on paper. If you are pulling a boat or a camper, the Expedition has roughly 800 to 1,400 lbs more capability depending on configuration.
Do the Expedition and Expedition MAX Have Different Engines, Fuel Economy, or Towing Ratings?
Engines and EPA ratings are identical between the two body styles. Towing ratings are not. The standard-wheelbase Expedition is rated 600 lbs higher, and both ratings require the optional Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package — without it, neither model reaches its headline number.
| Configuration | Axle ratio | GCWR | Max trailer weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expedition 4×4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package | 3.73 | 15,900 lbs | 9,600 lbs |
| Expedition MAX 4×4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package | 3.73 | 15,600 lbs | 9,000 lbs |
| Expedition Tremor 4×4 with Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package | 3.73 with electronic-locking rear differential | — | 9,300 lbs |
The 600-lb gap comes from two places. Ford assigns the MAX a Gross Combined Weight Rating of 15,600 lbs versus 15,900 for the standard model, and the MAX carries about 126 lbs more curb weight — 5,796 lbs against 5,670 lbs at base. Even at 9,000 lbs, a MAX handles most double-axle campers, horse trailers, and boats comfortably. If you are near the top of that range, bring us your trailer’s loaded weight and tongue weight and we will check it against the specific vehicle’s door-jamb sticker before you commit.
Engines and fuel economy
Every 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX uses a 3.5L EcoBoost V6 producing 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic with SelectShift. A High-Output version of the same engine makes 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft; it is standard on the Tremor and available on Platinum and MAX Platinum. Horsepower and torque ratings are measured on premium fuel per the SAE J1349 standard, though Ford recommends regular unleaded.
Ford publishes the same EPA-estimated ratings for both body styles in 4×4 form: 15 mpg city / 22 mpg highway / 18 mpg combined.
The MAX’s larger 27.8-gallon tank does change real-world range meaningfully. At the combined estimate, a MAX covers roughly 500 miles between fills against about 425 miles for the standard model — close to 75 extra miles, or one fewer stop on a run to Vermont or the Adirondacks.
What Does the Extra Length Actually Change Day to Day?
The most common question we get on the lot is whether the extra foot makes the MAX hard to live with. In practice, three things change and one thing does not.
Parking and garages. At 221.7 inches, the MAX is 18.5 feet long. A typical single-car garage bay runs 20 to 22 feet deep, so it fits — but the working clearance drops to about a foot and a half at each end in a 20-foot bay, before you account for shelving, a chest freezer, or a garage door track. Measure your bay before you decide. Many older homes in Rhinebeck, Red Hook, and Millbrook have garages built well under 20 feet.
Steep driveways and dirt roads. The MAX gives up a little ground geometry. Departure angle drops from 23.3 to 22.2 degrees and ramp breakover from 19.1 to 17.3 degrees. Minimum running ground clearance is the same 8.7 inches on both. If you regularly crest a steep apron at the end of a driveway, the standard model has a small edge. The Tremor, which is standard-wheelbase only, is the meaningful step up here at 10.6 inches of clearance and a 28.2-degree approach angle.
Fuel stops. The larger tank means fewer of them, as covered above.
What does not change: width, height, seating position, front overhang, and every interior dimension. The MAX is not harder to thread through a narrow lane or a parking structure than the standard model — both are 94.6 inches across the mirrors and roughly 78 inches tall.
Both body styles include a standard 360-Degree Camera System, and BlueCruise hands-free highway driving is available on Active and equipped on Platinum, Tremor, and King Ranch models. The multifunction Ford Split Gate is standard across the lineup, with powered upper and lower gates and a 500-lb capacity when used as a loading platform or tailgate seat. The available Cargo Tailgate Manager adds a 35-lb shelf, table, or backrest.
When Is the Standard Expedition the Better Value?
Across every trim that offers both, the MAX body style adds exactly $3,000 to base MSRP. That is a straightforward calculation: you are paying about $207 per additional cubic foot of cargo space behind the third row.
| Trim (4×4) | Expedition | Expedition MAX | MAX upcharge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active | $66,600 | $69,600 | $3,000 |
| Platinum | $73,550 | $76,550 | $3,000 |
| Tremor | $82,400 | Not offered | — |
| King Ranch | $86,670 | $89,670 | $3,000 |
Base MSRP for 4×4 models, excluding a $2,795 destination and delivery charge, taxes, title, and options. Pricing is subject to change — contact us for current figures on in-stock vehicles.
Choose the standard Expedition if:
- You tow near the top of the range and want the full 9,600-lb rating
- Your third row is usually folded, in which case 60.8 cubic feet is already generous
- Your garage is under 20 feet deep, or you park on the street regularly
- You have a steep driveway apron where the extra departure angle helps
- You want the Tremor, which is only built on the standard wheelbase
- You would rather put the $3,000 toward a higher trim
Choose the Expedition MAX if:
- You routinely fill six to eight seats and need to carry luggage at the same time
- You carry long items — the 102.2-inch cargo floor swallows full sheets of plywood or a kayak
- You drive long distances and value the 4.2-gallon larger tank
- Your trailer is comfortably under 9,000 lbs loaded
What’s New for the 2027 Ford Expedition?
The Expedition was fully redesigned for 2025, so 2027 is a refresh rather than an overhaul. The notable changes:
- 30th Anniversary Appearance Package on Platinum models, marking 30 years of the Expedition. It includes 30th Anniversary badging, 22-inch Ebony-painted bright-machined wheels, and exclusive access to Blue Ember Metallic paint.
- Three new exterior colors: Bronze Fire Metallic Tinted Clearcoat and Nocturnal Blue Metallic on select models, plus the Platinum-exclusive Blue Ember Metallic.
- An acoustic laminated windshield is now standard across the lineup.
- The Ford Security Package is included for one year, then available by monthly subscription or as a one-time seven-year purchase at the time of sale.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the third row bigger in the Expedition MAX?
No. Ford publishes identical interior dimensions for both body styles. Third-row legroom is 36.5 inches in each, expanding to 43.5 inches with the second row slid fully forward, and third-row headroom is 37.4 inches in both. Third-row shoulder room differs by one tenth of an inch. The MAX adds cargo room behind the third row, not passenger room in it.
Which tows more, the Expedition or the Expedition MAX?
The standard-wheelbase Expedition. With 4×4 and the Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package it is rated at 9,600 lbs, against 9,000 lbs for a comparably equipped Expedition MAX. The Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package is required to reach either figure. The Tremor, which is 4×4 only and standard-wheelbase only, is rated at 9,300 lbs.
Why does the Expedition MAX tow 600 lbs less?
Two factors. Ford assigns the Expedition MAX 4×4 a Gross Combined Weight Rating of 15,600 lbs, compared to 15,900 lbs for the standard-wheelbase model. The MAX also carries roughly 126 lbs more curb weight because of its longer frame, bodywork, and glass. Together those reduce the maximum allowable trailer weight from 9,600 lbs to 9,000 lbs.
How much cargo space is behind the third row in each model?
The standard 2027 Expedition offers 22.9 cubic feet behind an upright third row, and the Expedition MAX offers 37.4 cubic feet — a difference of 14.5 cubic feet. With the seats in their standard position, the figures are 21.6 and 36.1 cubic feet. Maximum cargo volume with both rear rows folded is 108.5 cubic feet for the standard model and 123.1 for the MAX.
How long is the 2027 Expedition MAX, and will it fit in a standard garage?
The Expedition MAX is 221.7 inches long, or 18.5 feet, compared to 209.9 inches for the standard model. It fits in most 20- to 22-foot garage bays, but with limited working clearance at each end in a 20-foot bay. Both models are 94.6 inches wide including mirrors and 84.6 inches with the mirrors folded. Measuring your bay depth and door opening before ordering is worth the five minutes.
Does the Expedition MAX get worse fuel economy?
No. Ford publishes the same EPA-estimated ratings for both body styles in 4×4 form: 15 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined. The MAX also carries a larger 27.8-gallon fuel tank versus 23.6 gallons, which extends its range between fill-ups by roughly 75 miles.
Is the Tremor trim available in the Expedition MAX body style?
No. The Expedition Tremor is built exclusively on the 122.5-inch standard wheelbase, which preserves its off-road geometry: 10.6 inches of minimum running ground clearance, a 28.2-degree approach angle, and a 24.3-degree departure angle. Buyers who want the extended body must choose Active, Platinum, or King Ranch.
How many people does the 2027 Expedition seat?
Seating depends on trim, not body style. Expedition Active and MAX Active seat up to eight as standard, with front captain’s chairs and second- and third-row benches. Platinum, MAX Platinum, and Tremor seat seven as standard with second-row captain’s chairs, and eight is available with the second-row bench. King Ranch and MAX King Ranch seat seven.
What warranty coverage comes with the 2027 Ford Expedition?
Every 2027 Expedition and Expedition MAX includes a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Coverage also includes a 5-year/60,000-mile safety restraint system warranty, 5-year/unlimited-mileage corrosion perforation coverage, and a 5-year/60,000-mile roadside assistance program.
Find Your 2027 Expedition or Expedition MAX at Ruge’s Ford
The decision usually comes down to one question: do you regularly need all three rows occupied and a full load of gear at the same time? If yes, the MAX earns its $3,000. If your third row lives folded flat, the standard Expedition gives you nearly the same maximum cargo volume, a higher 9,600-lb tow rating, and an easier vehicle to park.
Our team can park both body styles next to each other on the lot, walk you through the 24-inch panoramic display and the Split Gate, and run your actual trailer weight against the right rating for the configuration you are considering — not the headline number.
Browse our available inventory, call (845) 209-1636, or stop by our Rhinebeck showroom for a test drive.
Specifications, pricing, and availability sourced from Ford.com and are subject to change without notice. Figures shown reflect 4×4 configurations. EPA-estimated ratings for comparison purposes only; actual mileage will vary. Towing capacity requires proper equipment and varies by configuration — always confirm against the vehicle’s door-jamb sticker and owner’s manual before towing.


When you need a vehicle that balances everyday usability with serious work capacity, choosing between the full-size Ford F-150 and the midsize Ford Ranger comes down to how you want to use your truck. While both trucks offer incredible durability and modern technology, they serve different operational roles.
If you want to compare these two capable trucks side by side, finding our showroom is simple. You can easily get directions to our dealership to view our current inventory, or you can speak with a truck specialist today by giving us a quick call at 845-876-4440.
Table of Contents
- Comparing Exterior Dimensions for Narrow Driveways and Tight Trails
- Towing and Payload Capabilities for Heavy Property Maintenance
- Winter Driving Performance and Snowplow Compatibility in Cold Weather
- Real-World Fuel Economy and Daily Driving on Local Roads
- Comparing Resale Value and Long-Term Ownership Costs
- Common Questions About Ford Trucks
- Finding Your Next Ford Truck at Ruge’s Ford
Comparing Exterior Dimensions
Physical size is often the deciding factor for our customers deciding between the F-150 and the Ranger. The Ford F-150 in its typical SuperCrew configuration measures roughly 232 inches in length with a wheelbase of around 145 inches. In comparison, the Ford Ranger SuperCrew is much more compact, measuring roughly 211 inches in length with a wheelbase of around 127 to 129 inches. The Ranger’s width without mirrors is roughly 76 inches, making it significantly narrower than its full-size sibling.
This dimensional difference directly impacts maneuverability along with parking. The Ranger can squeeze through narrow gates and park in standard garages without hassle, making it an excellent fit for smaller areas or jobsites. The F-150 offers a commanding presence and an incredibly spacious cabin, but navigating certain areas will be a bit tougher.
Towing and Payload Capabilities for Heavy Property Maintenance
Heavy property maintenance demands robust hauling capacity, especially for tasks like bringing home loads of topsoil or towing heavy machinery. The 2026 Ford F-150 maximum towing capacity reaches up to 13,500 pounds when equipped with the 3.5L EcoBoost V6, and up to 12,400 pounds with the 3.5L PowerBoost hybrid engine. Its maximum payload capacity reaches up to 2,440 pounds. These numbers provide a clear advantage if you regularly haul heavy building materials, gravel, or large equipment trailers.
In contrast, the Ford Ranger offers a maximum towing capacity of 7,500 pounds and a maximum payload capacity of up to 1,809 pounds with the standard 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine. Please note with either vehicle, it’s important to reference your owner’s guide or consult with us at the dealership to determine exact towing capabilities. When local property owners visit our showroom to compare these models, they often ask to see how a standard sheet of plywood fits in the back before making a decision. The Ranger’s redesigned bed provides 4 feet of space between the wheelwells, allowing plywood to lay flat. However, the F-150 offers larger bed sizes, including 5.5-foot, 6.5-foot, and 8-foot configurations, which are better suited for bulky cargo.
Winter Driving Performance and Snowplow Compatibility in Cold Weather
Our region’s winters bring heavy snowfall and prolonged sub-freezing temperatures, making winter traction a top priority for local truck buyers. Both trucks offer highly capable four-wheel-drive systems designed to tackle slick roads and muddy trails. The heavier weight of the F-150 provides excellent natural traction on packed snow, while the Ranger’s narrower track and lighter footprint make it highly agile when navigating unplowed back roads.
A common question among landowners is whether they can clear their own long driveways using a front-mounted plow. Most commercial plow manufacturers do not recommend mounting a standard plow on the Ranger due to front suspension weight limits. If you need a serious snow-clearing machine, the F-150 is the clear choice. When equipped with the available Snowplow Prep Package, the F-150 easily handles a full-size plow to keep your property clear all winter.
Real-World Fuel Economy and Daily Driving on Local Roads
Fuel efficiency is a major consideration for drivers who use their truck as a daily commuter and local errand runner. A 4×4 Ranger equipped with the standard 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 delivers an EPA-estimated 21 mpg city / 24 mpg highway / 22 mpg combined.
On the other hand, a comparable F-150 four-wheel-drive model with the standard 2.7L EcoBoost V6 is rated around 19 mpg city / 24 mpg highway. While the highway mileage is surprisingly close, the Ranger’s smaller size and lighter weight make it much more efficient for short, local trips around town where stop-and-go driving dominates. If your daily routine involves frequent quick trips to local shops, the Ranger provides a more efficient and parkable solution.
Comparing Resale Value and Long-Term Ownership Costs
Smart truck buyers look beyond the initial purchase price to consider how well a vehicle retains its value over time. Both trucks are highly regarded for their strong resale performance. According to industry resale value studies, full-size pickup trucks retain an average of roughly 60% of their original value after five years, while midsize trucks retain roughly 63%. This means both models represent excellent long-term investments.
The F-150 benefits from massive market demand and immense commercial utility, ensuring it remains highly sought after on the pre-owned market. The Ranger, with its lower entry price and high demand among recreational buyers, offers a highly civilized cabin and excellent long-term value retention. Both trucks are backed by a 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, giving you peace of mind from day one.
Common Questions About Ford Trucks
Q: Can I mount a snowplow on a Ford Ranger?
Standard commercial plows are not recommended for the Ranger due to front suspension weight limits. For serious snow clearing, we recommend the F-150 equipped with the available Snowplow Prep Package.
Q: What is the roadside assistance coverage for these trucks?
Both trucks include a 5-year/60,000-mile roadside assistance warranty backed directly by Ford. This program provides manufacturer-backed service quality, genuine parts, and authorized service center coordination. For immediate help on the road, you can contact Ford Roadside Assistance: 1-800-241-3673.
Q: Is the Ranger a good daily driver for short local trips?
Yes, the Ranger is an excellent daily driver. Its smaller dimensions, comfortable ride, and standard 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine make it highly maneuverable and easy to park on local streets.
Q: Which truck has a better turning radius for tight spaces?
The Ranger features a turning diameter of roughly 43 feet, making it much more agile than the F-150, which requires roughly 48 feet depending on the cab and bed configuration.
Q: How do the bed utility features compare between the two models?
The Ranger offers a standard 5-foot bed with a built-in side bed step and an available 400-watt power inverter. The F-150 is highly customizable with 5.5-foot, 6.5-foot, and 8-foot beds, plus advanced features like the Pro Access Tailgate and Pro Power Onboard electrical outlets.
Finding Your Next Ford Truck at Ruge’s Ford
Finding the perfect truck for local property needs starts with a hands-on comparison at our showroom. Our team is ready to help you explore our current inventory and find the truck that matches your workflow. To test drive both models today, simply get directions to our showroom, or get started by calling our sales department at 845-876-4440.
© 2026 Ruge’s Ford. All rights reserved.
2026 Ford F-150 vs. 2026 Ford Ranger: Side by Side
Maximum ratings below apply to specific configurations when properly equipped. Your truck’s actual numbers are printed on the yellow sticker inside the driver’s door jamb.
| Specification | Ford F-150 | Ford Ranger |
|---|---|---|
| Cab configurations | Regular Cab, SuperCab, SuperCrew | SuperCrew only |
| Bed lengths | 5.5 ft, 6.5 ft, 8.0 ft | 5 ft only (59.6 in. inside length) |
| Overall length | About 232 in. (SuperCrew) | About 211 in. |
| Wheelbase | 145.4 in. (SuperCrew, 5.5-ft box) | 128.0 in. |
| Width, excluding mirrors | About 80 in. | About 75.5 in. |
| Turning diameter | About 48 ft. | About 43 ft. |
| Width between wheel wells | About 50.6 in. | 48.2 in. (4×8 sheet lies flat) |
| Engine options | 2.7L EcoBoost V6, 3.5L EcoBoost V6, 5.0L V8, 3.5L PowerBoost hybrid | 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 (270 hp), available 2.7L EcoBoost V6 (315 hp) |
| Maximum towing | Up to 13,500 lbs. (3.5L EcoBoost, SuperCrew 4×4, 6.5-ft box, Max Trailer Tow) | Up to 7,500 lbs. with Trailer Tow Package. 3,500 lbs. without it. |
| Maximum payload | Up to 2,440 lbs. (3.5L EcoBoost, Regular Cab 4×2, 8-ft box) | Up to 1,767 lbs. (2.3L EcoBoost 4×2) |
| Snowplow Prep Package | Available | Not offered |
| Best suited for | Heavy trailers, long cargo, plowing, crew hauling | Daily driving, tight properties, boats and utility trailers |
Dimensions and capacities vary by trim, cab, box length, drivetrain, and equipment. Towing and payload maximums cannot be achieved at the same time. Confirm figures for a specific vehicle with our sales team or Ford’s published towing guide.
What You Can Actually Haul: Payload Math for Real Loads
Towing gets most of the attention, but payload is what stops people short. Payload is everything you add to the truck: passengers, gear in the cab, cargo in the bed, accessories you bolt on, and the tongue weight of whatever you are pulling. It all counts against one number.
Start with your truck’s number, not the brochure number
The F-150’s 2,440-pound maximum comes from a Regular Cab, rear-wheel-drive, 8-foot-box work truck. The Ranger’s 1,767-pound maximum comes from a rear-wheel-drive 2.3L EcoBoost. Add four-wheel drive, a crew cab, and a higher trim with heavier equipment, and the real figure drops on both trucks. A well-equipped F-150 SuperCrew 4×4 often lands closer to 1,700 pounds than to 2,440.
Where to find it: Open the driver’s door and look for the yellow sticker on the jamb. It reads “The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed XXXX lbs.” That number is specific to the truck in front of you, and it is the only one that matters.
Subtract this before you load anything
| What it is | Typical weight |
|---|---|
| Four adults | 700 lbs. |
| Tools, cooler, and gear in the cab | 100 to 200 lbs. |
| Hard tonneau cover | 60 to 90 lbs. |
| Bed cap or topper | 150 to 200 lbs. |
| Cross-bed toolbox, empty | 100 to 150 lbs. |
| Drop-in bed liner | About 50 lbs. |
| Weight-distributing hitch | About 100 lbs. |
A family of four in a truck with a cap and a toolbox has already used roughly 1,000 pounds before a single shovel of anything goes in the bed. Ford calculates its published maximums assuming a 150-pound driver and a 150-pound passenger and nothing else.
Common Hudson Valley loads, by the numbers
| Load | Approx. weight | What it takes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 cubic yard of hardwood mulch | 500 to 800 lbs. | Either truck, comfortably |
| 10 bags of 80-lb. concrete mix | 800 lbs. | Either truck, comfortably |
| Half yard of screened topsoil | 1,000 lbs. | Either truck |
| 20 sheets of 3/4-in. plywood | 1,300 lbs. | Either truck. F-150 with a 6.5-ft. or 8-ft. box carries them without hanging over the tailgate. |
| Face cord of seasoned hardwood | 1,200 to 1,500 lbs. | Either truck, but close to the Ranger’s limit once passengers are aboard |
| 1 cubic yard of dry screened topsoil | About 2,000 lbs. | High-payload F-150 only. Over the limit for the Ranger and for most crew-cab F-150s. |
| One ton of wood pellets (50 bags) | About 2,050 lbs. | Split into two trips, or have it delivered |
| Pallet of sod | 2,000 to 2,500 lbs. | Trailer or delivery |
| 1 cubic yard of crushed stone | About 2,700 lbs. | Over the limit for both. Order it delivered. |
| Pallet of 80-lb. concrete mix (42 bags) | About 3,400 lbs. | Over the limit for both. Two trips minimum. |
The pattern is worth noticing. A full yard of anything dense is more truck than most half-ton pickups can legally carry. If your projects run to full yards of stone or gravel, the honest answer is a delivery fee or a trailer, not a bigger pickup.
Tongue weight is the number that catches people
A conventional trailer puts 10 to 15 percent of its loaded weight straight down on the hitch, and that weight lands on the truck’s payload, not its tow rating. This is why buyers hit a wall well before they reach the number on the brochure.
Worked example: 24-foot travel trailer, loaded to 7,000 lbs.
Tongue weight at 12 percent: 840 lbs.
Weight-distributing hitch: 100 lbs.
Two adults and two kids: 500 lbs.
Gear, cooler, and firewood: 150 lbs.
Total against payload: 1,590 lbs.
That trailer is well under the Ranger’s 7,500-pound tow rating. It is also more payload than a Ranger has left to give, and it puts a mid-trim F-150 SuperCrew 4×4 within a couple hundred pounds of its own limit. Payload runs out first, on both trucks.
What the F-150 buys you here is headroom in the configuration. Higher-payload builds exist on the F-150 and simply do not on the Ranger, and a 6.5-foot box opens up fifth-wheel and gooseneck towing that a midsize truck cannot do at all.
Where each truck lands on common local trailers
- 17-foot aluminum boat, motor, and trailer (about 2,400 lbs. loaded): Either truck, with room to spare. Tongue weight runs 240 to 360 lbs.
- Landscape trailer with a zero-turn mower and brush (about 3,500 lbs.): Either truck, though the Ranger needs the Trailer Tow Package to clear the 3,500-pound base rating.
- Two-horse bumper pull, loaded (about 6,500 lbs.): F-150. The tow rating is within Ranger range, but 650 to 975 lbs. of tongue weight is not.
- 24-foot travel trailer (7,000 lbs. and up): F-150, and worth a conversation about payload before you buy the camper. Frontal area matters as much as weight on a tall trailer.
Bring us your load, not just your budget
Tell our team what you tow and what you haul and we will run the payload math against specific trucks on the lot before you commit. Call (845) 876-4440 or stop by the showroom in Rhinebeck.
Skip the Waiting Room: Ford Pickup & Delivery from Ruge’s Ford
Nobody plans their week around an oil change. Between work, school pickups, and everything else on the calendar, sitting in a service waiting room is time most people don’t have. That’s exactly why Ruge’s Ford offers complimentary Ford Pickup & Delivery, and why it’s become one of the most popular ways our customers handle vehicle maintenance.
The short version: we come get your vehicle, we service it, and we bring it back. You never leave your driveway or your desk.
How It Works
- Schedule your service. Call our service department at 845-876-4440 or book online. Let us know what your vehicle needs, whether it’s an oil change, tire rotation, NYS inspection, recall work, or a repair.
- Tell us when and where. Home or work, whatever is easiest. We serve customers within 15 miles of our Rhinebeck location.
- We pick it up. A member of our team arrives at your scheduled time and brings your vehicle to our service center, where our certified technicians take care of the work.
- We bring it back. Once service is complete, we return your vehicle to you. You’ll get updates along the way by phone, text, or email, whichever you prefer.
The pickup and delivery itself is complimentary. You only pay for the service work, the same as you would at the dealership.
Driveway Service Is an Option Too
For certain jobs, we can skip the trip entirely. Our mobile service unit can handle select recalls, software updates, flat tires, battery jump starts, and more, right in your driveway. When you call, tell us what’s going on with the vehicle and we’ll let you know whether it’s a mobile job or a pickup job.
Timing tip from our team: if you’re hoping for same-day turnaround, call early. The sooner we hear from you in the morning, the better the odds your vehicle is back in your driveway that evening.
A Few Things to Know
- Your vehicle needs to be drivable. If it won’t start or isn’t operational, that’s a roadside assistance situation rather than a pickup.
- Both warranty work and customer-pay repairs are eligible.
- Complimentary pickup and delivery availability can vary based on scheduling and FordPass Rewards program details, so ask when you book.
Service That Comes to You
For 90 years, the Ruge family has built its business on making things easier for Hudson Valley drivers. Pickup and delivery is simply the newest way of doing what we’ve always done: taking care of our neighbors and their vehicles without the hassle.
Ready to reclaim your service day? Call Ruge’s Ford at 845-876-4440 or schedule online, and let us handle the driving.
The Truck Of The Year Is Here: 2026 Ford Maverick
The Ford Maverick is one of America’s most innovative pickups, paving the way for a new generation of tech-forward trucks that trade on their efficiency while still allowing owners to accomplish all of the expected pickup feats. The 2026 model was recently named MotorTrend’s Truck of the Year, besting a solid field of contenders to take the crown for the first time in its four years on the market.
Read the rest of this entry »Seven Highlights of the 2026 Ford Super Duty
Is it time to get a new truck for your extreme jobs or adventures? Come visit us at Ruge’s Ford, your dedicated Ford dealer near Kingston, and test-drive the 2026 Super Duty. As the ultra-rugged and enhanced big brother of the famed F-150, the Ford Super Duty Series—which includes the F-250, F-350, and F-450—turns up the heat for when you need to take on New York’s highway system or the rugged Appalachian roads.
Read the rest of this entry »
When searching for new SUVs for sale, it’s hard to beat America’s homegrown brand: Ford. This brand is a force to be reckoned with thanks to its F-Series pickups and the iconic Mustang, but the company also offers one of the market’s most well-rounded lineups of SUV offerings.
Read the rest of this entry »
If you’re in the process of exploring Ford trucks for sale, you’ll have some decisions to make. Ford is known for its pickups and offers models ranging from compact to heavy-duty.
Each type of truck is right for a different kind of driver. We want to ensure every driver gets the truck with the exact features they need for their daily drives, work, or recreation.
Read the rest of this entry »
Transportation is a necessity. But besides the capability to handle commuting and extracurricular activities, some drivers seek vehicles that offer performance and capabilities that surpass the norm. Truck drivers have always relied on the segment for prowess, pulling power, and the ability to handle difficult tasks.
Read the rest of this entry »

